Privacy policy

With this data protection declaration, we provide information on what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where, in particular in connection with our www.aboutconsense.ch-Website and our other services. With this privacy policy, we also inform about the rights of persons whose data we process.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply.

1 Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Con-Sense Philanthropy Consulting GmbH

Gundeldinger Feld Dornacherstrasse 192 4053 Basel

contact@teamconsense.ch

 

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

 

2 Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

 

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, such as in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA).

 

2.3 Nature, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the period of time required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be anonymized or deleted. Persons whose data we process generally have the right to have their data deleted.

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, to fulfill a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and self-submits to us when contacting us - for example, by mail, email, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with comparable tools. If you transmit data about other persons to us, you are obligated to ensure data protection with respect to such persons and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly available sources or collect in the course of providing our services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

 

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, also abroad

We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it jointly with third parties or with the help of third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection laws guarantee adequate data protection in the opinion of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as through a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or through a corresponding certification. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements for this, such as the express consent of the data subject, are met.

 

3. rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offering is via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offer is subject - as is basically all Internet use - to mass surveillance without cause and without suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

 

5. use of the website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies - both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored in your browser temporarily as "session cookies" when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can completely or partially deactivate cookies in your browser settings at any time, as well as delete them. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively ask you - if and to the extent necessary - for your express consent for the use of cookies.

 

 

5.2 Server log files

We may record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly and reliable and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

 

 

5.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. With pixel counters, the same information can be collected as in server log files.

 

 

6. notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications such as newsletters via email and other communication channels such as instant messaging.

 

 

6.1 Performance and Reach Measurement

Notifications and communications may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual communication was opened and which web links were clicked. Such web links and tracking pixels may also track usage of notifications and communications on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement in order to be able to offer notifications and communications effectively and in a user-friendly manner based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients, as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

 

 

6.2 Consent and objection

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless such use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent to receive e-mails, we use the "double opt-in" procedure wherever possible, i.e. you receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time for evidence and security reasons.

In principle, you can unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. Notifications and messages that are absolutely necessary for our offer remain reserved. By unsubscribing, you can in particular object to the statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement.

6.3 Service providers for notifications and communications

We send notifications and communications via third-party services or with the help of service providers. Cookies may also be used in the process. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such services.

7. social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to provide information about our offer. In doing so, personal data may also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, which include in particular the right to information.

8. services of third parties

We use third-party services in order to be able to provide our offer permanently, in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services are also used to embed content in our website. Such services - for example, hosting and storage services, video services and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data in connection with our offer as well as from other sources - including cookies, log files and counting pixels - in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form.

8.1 Digital infrastructure

We use third-party services in order to make use of required digital infrastructure for our offer. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized providers.

In particular, we use:
- Infomaniak: hosting; provider: INFOMANIAK NETWORK SA (Switzerland); privacy disclosures.

Privacy policy: privacy policy, cookie usage policy.

- Wix.com: Website builder and other infrastructure; Provider: Wix.com(USA)/Ltd. Wix.com Inc. (USA) / Wix.com Ltd. (Israel) / Wix.com Luxembourg S.a.r.l. (Luxembourg); Privacy information: Privacy Policy, Help Center "Privacy" including "Cookies".

8.2 Contact options

We use services of third parties to better communicate with you and other persons such as customers. We also ensure appropriate data protection with such third parties.

8.3 Audio and video conferencing

We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our customers and other persons. For example, we can use them to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings, and training sessions such as webinars. In addition to this privacy policy, any terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or privacy statements, also apply.

8.3.1 In particular, we use Microsoft Teams, a service of the American Microsoft Corporation. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom and Switzerland, Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited is responsible.

Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Microsoft's privacy policy, on the pages "Data Protection at Microsoft" and "Security and Compliance in Microsoft Teams" as well as in Microsoft's "Trust Center".

8.3.2 In particular, we use Zoom, a service of the American Zoom Video Communications Inc. Zoom also grants the rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to users in Switzerland. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the data protection guidelines and on the "Legal Provisions and Data Protection" page of Zoom in each case.

8.4 Payments

We use payment service providers to process payments from our customers securely and reliably. The terms and conditions of the respective payment service providers, such as general terms and conditions (GTC) or data protection declarations, apply in each case for processing.

We use in particular:
Datatrans: processing of payments; provider: Datatrans AG (Switzerland); information on.

Data protection: data protection provisions, "Security & Compliance".

9. final provisions

We have created this data protection declaration with the data protection generator of Datenschutzpartner.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current privacy policy on our website.